Tuesday, May 31, 2011

I am turning into a shopaholic

Kay, so yesterday I went shopping at Clementi till like 8, then went home to study SMO. Today, I went to Jurong Point and shopped till like 9. Bought 1 shirt and 1 pair of shoes altogether. Yay. The shirt is like pink-pink, with one cut-off shoulder. From OP, looked really cute from afar, was too tempting. Converse sneakers rock man. :D Bought this navy blue one. Was thinking about the high-top one, but then it sorta looked weird. So now I have 2 pairs of white, 1 pair of black and 1 pair of navy blue...Yay me. won't mind a pair of pink ones though *hint hint*

Going to watch Kung Fu Panda 2 tomorrow with family :) And also going down to scape to support sec 3s. They are awesome! :)

Sunday, May 29, 2011

We also grow under the sun

I guess sports fest was not bad lah. Except I was sick and just stoned on a seat doing nothing. Yeah, I didnt do marshaling nor running. Tarbet cheerleading was a bit un-synchronised, and the mascot a bit extra. Ah well. Richard won first for cheerleading but TARBET WON OVERALL FIRST FOR SPORTSFEST! :D Yeah, I know we are awesome. :DDDD

Company dinner was fun, but I left quite early, amongst the first few to leave. Wasn't feeling that well + mom was already waiting. The venue was really weird, quite constricted because it was like this pathway outside Esplanade with a nice sea view. Couldn't play a lot of games due to space limit >.< Hope next year will be better. :)

Saturday, May 28, 2011

We glow under the sun

Thursday training was awesome. Did PT first, 32,30,30, consisting of everything. Did 1 set of back crunches and planks and my back nearly died. Cuz it was hurting from IMT the previous day (10/16-no marksman D:) I think sec 4s realised that the whole platoon was just raising their elbows and not their chest, so they cut back crunches for the last set.

Practised drills on our own as indiv talk was conducted. Only half the platoon has been indived talk so far, it is really taking very long. Saw Sec 3s and Part as doing CJJ together. o.O Then sec 3s did their mutuals. I caught glimpses, and they seemed really confident.

COMPANY GAMES! :DDD Ninja was really cool. First time playing it. Sec 3s ganged up against us, so we ganged them back. But somehow, our focus later shifted to part as. The game ended with only Zek Min surviving on behalf of our platoon. Haha. Really epic. Virus was tiring. Got caught by LCP Leyin quite fast. Then I caught part a syazwani (I think its her and I think that is how to spell her name). So I was in the middle and got pulled in random direction by them. Sort of ran around crazily until I was out of breath. H2o was the same as always. We were quite fail at the songs. Need to go and memorise more. Hentak-ing as a company. I got confused in the middle and osrt of mixed-up the legs. Ah well.

Came down with a splitting headache and slight fever. Slept from 7-10, did SIP from 10-11, then slept from 11-6. Going to catch up on my sleep during the dols. :)

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Just for you

Lalala, Audrey complained that I didn't update, so I shall dedicate this post to her.

Dear Audrey,
We had the yuan2 fen4 to become deskmates. It was fun. But the fun is coming to an end.
You like horses. Horses are cool.
You camwhore with my Mac. The photos are still there.
You were in my group for Bio Pt. That afternoon was epic.
You are really funny. In a good way.


Sunday, May 22, 2011

Even the best is sometimes not enough

GPA 3.66.

Honestly, I am not disappointed with myself. Even though it is quite low. The thing is, it is actually an improvement from last year. But my mother is not very pleased...

I will update more about my results when I actually receive my report book.

Saturday, May 21, 2011

Is hell the right word to describe this?

Hmmm, yes, ATC. Actually, ATC!!! ARGH!!!!! Yes its over, but just posting this is making all the horrible memories come back. I think I will do a detailed account of it, so that 20 years later when I come back and look at the posts, I will realize how ATC has changed my life.

Day 1, May 13 Friday

Friday the 13th. Not a good sign already. Went through lessons without really taking in what was happening. Had a study block at the end, but somehow we managed to drag the time until there was only 20 mins left to change. Seriously, class ended at 1. We lugged our stuff to J-shared because our classroom was being used for oral. We hung around waiting for Zek Min who was running here and there, forgetting one thing or another. Revised IFC for a bit, then went for lunch. Rushed to change, and lugged even more stuff to the foyer, when actually it was supposed to be the koi pond. Smart rite. Min Yi has this super huge bruise on her arm from carrying multiple campbags at once. Seriously, I think our arms died before ATC even started.

Ran around like headless chickens refilling bottles and getting last minute writing materials from popular. Yes, we were still buying it when it was 2.55. Sec 3s were shouting outside for us to hurry up. I think their reporting went quite successfully since LCP Yunshan only took a short time. Then there was bunk cleaning. I think we still sort of screwed up even after Min Yi’s careful planning. I guess main problem was three plattonmaates were at third lang oral and nat had fallen out. That left only 6 of us to do bunk cleaning. Specialists checked 3 times before finally being satisfied.

C and C by sec 3s at cover walkway. Just drilled and drilled and drilled. Field cooking was actually sort of fun this year. Except we sort of messed up the food. Still. It was the only enjoyable meal.

Night walk was the one and only fun activity. Went around places in school searching for ‘glow-in-the-dark’ stars. Except that they didn’t glow. I think our group (LCP Shan Shan, Part A Nicole, Part A Aricco and me) came in second or third.

Slept from 11.30-4.30.

Day 2, May 14th Saturday

PT was tiring. All platoonmates suffered elbow grazes from doing planks at the quadrangle, except me. Even tough I did all three sets. I wonder why. Even saw part As with the injuries. And they only did like 1 or 2 sets. Ran I round, with cheers. Sec 3s were really really loud. I think some of them lost their voices by the end of ATC. Had OPLP in our bunk. But the only possible hiding places were under tables and inside cupboards. So. We failed. Had some other tests which I can only vaguely remember. TD presentation was ok I guess. Part As seemed to understand most of the things we were talking about. What happened in between lunch and dinner was thee same stuff. Except we had started clearing the few thousand IPUs we owed specialists. Come to think of it, we never did manage to clear it last year.

Had a bath (FINALLY!) and supper was amusing with LCP Shan Shan and her ‘a british lady, a cup of high tea, CHING!’ Slept at 10.30 even though lights out was at 9.30 because I was expecting fire-drill.BUT…

Day 3, May 15th Sunday

Rudely awakened by fire drill at 4.30. In the morning. Specialists were really harsh on LCP Yun Shan who was the IC. Just rebutted all her ideas and scolded her for not knowing things she couldn’t possibly have known.

Staircase circuit was exhausting. But the whole company managed to survive it. Even Part As. They are really fit. I think Part A Nicole ran 2.4km in 13 something minutes. Even I took 14 plus minutes. Had profi, which we screwed up pretty badly.

Then, finally, finally, finally, Passing Out Parade. Went up to stage to receive cert from Ms Zhao. Fake promotion yet again. I think we have all learnt to live with it already.

Came home, took a nice long bath and just crashed on the bed. Too tired to go for ballet. L Missed 2 lessons already. But I slept for 4 hours straight in the afternoon. And another 7 hours at night.

Somehow this year’s ATC seemed more ‘memorable’ than last year’s. Is it because the duration was longer? Or maybe it was the specialists? Anyway, I am really dreading next year’s…

I feel so lonely, so why don't you accompany me?

Currently lazing on my bed, really tired from open house. I don't even know why I am so tired, my shifts started at 8 and ended at 11.30. Not really that long, but I spent the whole of that time standing and talking...

This year's NCC booth is sooooo cool. Much better than last year's. There is this big green camouflage net drape and all the NCC-related stuff hung up or laid on it. Then there is also the laser rifle and face-painting. Really pretty and attractive :) But the decorations on the notice board pasted on by Zek Min and I yesterday were removed. I guess it was really that bad, huh?

RaM booth was boring. So few people actually bothered to come up to some ulu classroom on teh 4th floor and pop into that particular classroom and listen to us rambling on and on about something random thing they are not interested in.

Mummy and cousins came by to have a look around the school. Introduced a few places to them. Then me and Mummy went shopping! There is this Bossini sale at Redhill. Then we went to Clementi to have sushi, because it was 1-for-1. Really worth it. Will probably go back for more while the offer still lasts.

There is ballet later, don't feel like going. Ah well.

Friday, May 20, 2011

A refreshing new start

Ah, finally decided to change to blogger. previous livejournal was


Haha. Pretty fail because I was still relatively new at blogging. So maybe this blog will be better? Hopefully. Still in the midst of writing ATC post, should be coming soon.

Now is History lesson and Ms Lee is away on course. And me being the fail history rep just dumped the worksheets on the class. :p

Lalalalalalala. Tomorrow is open house! Today school ends at 10.30! Because there is open house prep and since I am not involved, I will go BBP and enjoy my KFC. WOOTS! :D

Wednesday, May 18, 2011

Believe me, it will be we worth waiting for

This post is to make up for not posting for quite a while. Basically it was due to ATC. I won't talk so much about ATC now, but that post will be coming soon. I am writing it in between lessons now, and there is a fair bit I want to rant about. So, wait for it! Meanwhile, I may be posting more random stuff.

Thursday, May 12, 2011

If you don't read this, I won't blame you

YAY!! I passed 2.4. In fact, I think I got B! Great improvement from last year. Another Gold for NAPFA! :D


A bit high. Haha.

Will post more later. :DDD